Candidate qualifying ends for May 19 election
News March 6, 2020DAWSON COUNTY, Ga. – Qualifying for the May 19 General Primary election ended today at noon. The following is a list of all who qualified.
COUNTY Qualifying
Board of Commissioners Chairman
Billy Thurmond (Incumbent – Republican)
Renee Duren (Republican)
County Commissioner District 2
Chris Gaines (Incumbent – Republican)
County Commissioner District 4
Emory Dooley (Republican)
David Pressley (Republican)
Sheriff
Jeff Johnson (Incumbent – Republican)
Marcus Sewell (Republican)
Jeff Perry (Republican)
Clerk of Superior Court
Justin Power (Incumbent – Republican)
Chief Magistrate Judge
Tony Tarnacki (Republican)
Probate Court Judge
Jennifer Burt (Incumbent – Republican)
Tax Commissioner
Nicole Stewart (Incumbent – Republican)
Board of Education District 1
Doris N. Cook (Incumbent – Republican)
Board of Education District 2
Elaine Wilson (Incumbent – Republican)
Board of Education District 4
Roger Slaton (Incumbent – Republican)
Surveyor
Donald Rex Jones (Incumbent -Republican)
STATE Qualifying
District 9 State Representative
Steve Liebel (Republican)
Doug Sherrill (Republican)
Clint Smith (Republican)
Tyler Tolin (Republican)
Zack Tumlin (Republican)
Will Wade (Republican)
Sharon Ravert (Democrat)
State Senator District 51
Steve Gooch (Incumbent – Republican)
June Krise (Democrat)
Public Service Commission District 4
Lauren “Bubba” McDonald, Jr. (Incumbent – Republican)
Nathan Wilson (Libertarian)
Daniel Blackman (Democrat)
John Noel (Democrat)
Judge of Superior Court Northeastern Circuit
Kathlene Gosselin (Incumbent – Non-partisan)
Judge of Superior Court Northeastern Circuit
Bonnie Chesser Oliver (Incumbent – Non-partisan)
Judge of Superior Court Northeastern Circuit
Clint Gary Bearden (Incumbent – Non-partisan)
FEDERAL Qualifying
Ninth District U.S. Congress
Michael Boggus (Republican)
Andrew Clyde (Republican)
Matt Gurtler (Republican)
Maria Strickland (Republican)
Kevin Tanner (Republican)
Ethan Underwood (Republican)
Devin Pandy (Democrat)
Paul Broun (Republican)
John Wilkinson (Republican)
Dan Wilson (Democrat)
Kellie Weeks (Republican)
Siskin (Democrat)
United States Senate – Perdue Seat
James Knox (Democrat)
Jon Ossoff (Democrat)
Teresa Pike Tomlinson (Democrat)
Tricia Carpenter McCracken (Democrat)
Sarah Riggs Amico (Democrat)
Shane Hazel (Libertarian)
Marc Keith DeJesus (Democrat)
Maya Dillard Smith (Democrat)
David Perdue (Incumbent – Republican)
United States Senate – Loeffler Seat (Special Election in November)
Kelly Loeffler (Incumbent – Republican)
Doug Collins (Republican)
A. Wayne Johnson (Republican)
Kandiss Taylor (Republican)
Tamara Johnson-Shealey (Democrat)
Matt Lieberman (Democrat)
Joy Felicia Shade (Democrat)
Ed Tarver (Democrat)
Richard Dien Winfield (Democrat)
Al Bartell (Independent)
Allen Buckley (Independent)
Brian Slowinski (Libertarian)
Derrick E. Grayson (Republican)
Rod Mack (Write-In)
Annette Jackson (Republican)
Deborah Jackson (Democrat)
Jamesia James (Democrat)
Raphael Warnock (Democrat)
Michael Todd Green (Independent)
Valencia Stovall (Independent)
John “Green” Fortuin (Green)
The Presidential Preference Primary takes place on March 24, 2020, and early voting opened on March 2. The mandatory Saturday voting will be held on March 14.
Here’s a list of all the federal and state races that are qualifying in 2020. If needed, a General Primary run-off will take place on July 21, 2020.
Fetch Your News is a hyper local news outlet that covers Dawson, Lumpkin, White, Fannin, Gilmer, Pickens, Union, Towns and Murray counties as well as Cherokee County in N.C. FYN attracts 300,000+ page views per month, 3.5 million impressions per month and approximately 15,000 viewers per week on FYNTV.com and up to 60,000 Facebook page reach. If you would like to follow up-to-date local events in any of those counties, please visit us at FetchYourNews.com